Carl Sandburg College Dean’s List, Honors List for 2019 Spring Semester
Aaron Frey
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 1:28 PM
Campus News
Galesburg, IL
Carl Sandburg College has released the names of students who qualified for the dean’s list and honors list for the 2019 spring semester.
To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must be enrolled full-time (at least 12 credit hours) and earn a grade point average of at least 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale). To qualify for the honors list, a student must be enrolled full-time and earn a grade point average of 3.0 to 3.49. The College also makes dean’s and honors list designations for students who were enrolled part-time (less than 12 credit hours) during the semester and have completed a total of at least 12 hours overall.
DEAN’S LIST
Abingdon — Makayla Frison, Kendall Johnson, Sidni McMillan, Nicholas Roller
Alexis — Olivia Bishop, Allison Feltmeyer, Brooke Ryner, Amanda Willett
Avon — Shelby Colwell, Whitney Corman, Jaclyn Janssen, Austin McGrew, Nolan Struhs
Biggsville — Madison Benge, Katherine Droste
Burnside — Elizabeth Walker
Bushnell — Jason Housenga
Cambridge — Cameron Woodbury, Autumn Wulf
Cameron — Heather Bjoin
Canton — Serena Smith
Carthage — Kennedy Gooding, Annie Sholl, Kevin White
Clinton, Iowa — Breanna Greene, Jennifer Stage
Colchester — Cora Vyhnanek
Dahinda — Dustin Coe, Olivia Hughs
Davenport, Iowa — Zana Danner, Rachel Fix, Hayley Winsman
Dunlap — Rachel Barrington
East Moline — Rebecca Ramirez
Ellisville — Kayla Anderson
Erie — Madison Newton
Farmersville — Erin Churchill
Galesburg — Elias Akale, Brooke Anderson, Malak Atassi, Jesse Barkdoll, Ross Barnes, Heidi Baughman, Mikayla Bernhart, Ety Bilonda, Abigail Breslin, Aaron Capo, Dustin Cardenas, Jordan Chandler, Kailin Cutliff, Ameyo Dadabo, Taylor Davis, Jessica Decker, Jay Deford, Abbey French, Cristian Garcia, Raphael Garcia, Steven Gaylord, Debra Hart, Shawna Henry, Natalie Holland, Mary Howard, Emily Hutson, Nancy Jebet, Kadin John, Shannon Joy, JayCee Karns, Kamaldeep Kaur, Paula Kennedy, Kathryn Kent, Dixon Kiptoo, Nathan Koval, Caitlyn Kurtz, Ricquia Lanore, Brittney Lanz, Ryan Lasley, Brent Lauerman, Annette Lawrence, Samera Lesher, Jordan Livingston, Yovnne May, Michael McAllister, Shamus McElhiney, Joel McKillip, Christian Meyer, Christian Morton, Kolissa Newkirk, Dang Ngo, Taylor Noel, Cacey O'Brien, Josalyn Owens, Michael Pavon, Isabel Perez, Brianna Peterson, Jessica Phillips, Jessica Riggs, Dylan Robertson, Johnathon Schisler, Kristyn Schisler, Rachel Schock, Joshua Seiberlich, Emma Sevigny, Karisma Sheppard, Amber Shotts, Karen Tanui, Olivia Turner, Kylee Ulm, Victoria Varnold, Evan Walton, Lester Webber, Makenzie Williams, Juling Zefo
Galva — Jacob Kocan, Karlie Rosebeck
Geneseo — Shelby Clary
Gerlaw — Andrew Burnett, Alyssa Shea, Joelle Shea
Hammond — Lanie Dodson
Henderson — Katelyn Davis, Tiffany Rickey
Henry — Gavin Smith
Kewanee — Raven Jackson, Marisa Murillo
Kirkwood — Starla Perez
Knoxville — Gabrielle Curry, Hollie Grawey, Catrina Guel, Hollan Wright
LaHarpe — Tashera Manicksingh
London Mills — Logan Davies
Macomb — Jacob Burg, Carter Fayhee
Mendon — Jordan Goehl
Metamora — Jack Swain
Moline — Alexis Gregg, Elizabeth Malcolm, Selica Tristan
Monmouth — Dalton Chenault, Juana Cruz, Kyle Davis, Caleb Duke, Dominic Godsil, Tiffany Helms, Jacob Ide, Jenny Izquierdo, Seth McBride, Alexandra Murphy, Cora Neal, Joana Perez, Jazmin Pinedo, Sonda Ray, Alyssa Roe, Shelby Strange, Jora Taylor, Stacy Vanskike
Mount Sterling — Nicholas Hendricker
Nauvoo — Ryan Berry, Lydia Long
New Windsor — Marybeth Smith
Niota — Gracelyn Boyles, Caleb Sinele
Oneida — Matthew Graves, Logan Kness, Hanna Pitman
Oquawka — Jordyn Peterson
Orion — Brady Grafton, Emily Gritton
Palmyra, Mo. — Caitie Corum
Peoria — Braedon Blackford
Revere, Mo. — Koy Smith
Rio — Carlie Barman
Roseville — Jonathan Mendenhall
Stockton, Iowa — Wylie Halferty
Victoria — Amber Johnson
Virginia Beach, Va. — Amanda Baker
Wapella — Elizabeth Weikle
Warsaw — Kamryn Baumann
Wataga — Annadoria Ledbetter, Hannah Parkinson, Isaac Wetzel, Amanda Williams
Williamsfield — Caitlin Evans
Woodhull — Ashley Ackerson, Andrew Hand
Yates City — Tarissa Chatten
HONORS LIST
Abingdon — Dylan Goehl, Adam Putman , Benjamin Stipp, Sarah Ward
Aledo — Basil Dudley, Sydney Magedanz, Jeremiah Morse
Altona — Paige Swanson
Andalusia — Mekenna Ewing
Athens — Nicholas Hanner
Avon — Hunter Darst, McKayla Sloan, Wyatt Sloan
Basco — Anne Koehler
Berwick — Haylie Bishop
Bettendorf, Iowa — Ashton Turner
Brimfield — Tyler Baysingar
Canton — Joe Hattan, Isabella Kosier
Carthage — Sara Kost
Colchester — Kenzie Ussery
Colfax — Noah Young
Dahinda — Nicholas Evans, Genesis Poplett
Davenport, Iowa — Alison Klos
Decatur — Tiffany Lee
Fulton — Jordan Price
Galesburg — Zachary Abernathy, Edward Albietz, Courtney Arnold, Miranda Bernhart, Kylee Bertlshofer, Alison Bowman, Anna Bowman, Baylee Bramlett, Briana Brown, Alison Bundza, Kennedy Cash, Kenneth Cavett, Antonio Dominguez, Tyler Dunphy, Brytne Fenton, Ryan Joshua Fernando, Antonio Ferreira, Violet Fields, Peyton Fowler, Nicholas Gillen, Brett Goss, Bert Hill, Kendra Hossain, Carly Howard, Nolan Jenkins, Brianna Johnson, Caroline Jordan, Jordan Kreps, Jeffrey Mackey, Natalie Main, Patrick McCance, Meagan Mercado, Braden Myler, Grace Nelson, Trenton Owens, Jasmyn Pacheco, Haley Price, Tracee Roberts, Brandon Rodriguez, Renee Scheider, Troy Schisler, Kinzey Sebben, Hailey Sedgwick, Jack Selliers, Rebecca Siever, Ian Smith, Julia Smith, Grayce Spicher, Jalyn Stanley, Blaise Strong, Kolton Sturgeon, Madelyn Turner, Sherry Walker, Michael Warren, Katie Westfall, Christine Wickline, Taylor Willis, Grace Wilmington, Robert Wolford
Galva — Jake Martin
Geneseo — Kristin Sebastian
Good Hope — Tyler Ebey
Keokuk, Iowa — Brittany Evermon, Brittany Neff
Kewanee — Andrew Welgat
Kirkwood — Grace Meyer, Noah Northrup
Knoxville — Amelia Becker, Lauren Boone, Megan Copeland, Ashlie Doney, Daniel Dredge, George Dredge, Grace Gilbertson, Zoie Gilbertson, Dakota Teel
LaHarpe — Jonah Burt, Logan Keller, Jackson Porter
Little York — Sarah Colbrese, Allie Smith
Macomb — Cadence Weaver, Sophia Whitford
Magnolia — Kazia Holmstrom
Maquon — Jon Laird
Matherville — Taylor Guile
Milan — Seth Wetteland
Moline — Tyler Womack
Monmouth — Kenneth Bergren, Cheyenne Brownlee, Brenton Chandler, Alexis Clark, Madelyn Godina, Jessica Hall, Katie Holmberg, Jared Kirby, Dominique Martinez, Jeanette Sage, Dalton Willett
Morrison — Jaeden Workman
Munster, Ind. — Himali Patel
Nauvoo — Emma Knipe, Mary Richards
New Boston — Kylie Stineman
Niota — Krisama Greer
Oneida — Brandon Hatch, Madison Norville
Oquawka — Jada Fletcher
Orion — Bryce Grafton
Pekin — Mallory Morris
Peoria — Alyssa Hopson, Danayzia Stuckey
Peoria Heights — Ronnia Simmons
Rock Island — Brandt Samuelson
Sciota — Peyton Bowman
Stronghurst — Shaylene Anderson
Sutter — Hannah Abernathy
Tipton, Ind. — David Takacs
Viola — Emily Nagelmiller
Warsaw — Caleigh Becker, Aubree Carroll, Janelle Casady, Taylor Simmons, Riley Welch, Trevor Woolson
Wataga — Jenny Brush
Woodstock — Julia Vosburgh
DEAN’S LIST (Part-time students)
Abingdon — Blayne Bradshaw, Talitha Brown, Elizabeth Cowan-Cook, Candace Fones, Noelle Gibbs, Tara Hawk, Drew Hecox, Alyvia Johnson, Marisa Keever, Margaret Kidd, Malinda Knuth, Jordan Kolb, Hollie Nelson, Kloe Norris, Lora Shultz, Spencer Stull-Shaw, Nolan Taylor, Brooke Thompson, Nikala Timmons, Krystal Tuthill
Aledo — Alexandra Balmer, Amy Boswell, Carrie Pritchett
Alexis — Tabatha Allen-Flacco, Jennifer Cornell, Loren Fox, Taylor Tipsword
Alpha — Sarah Thompson
Altona — Galen Cameron, Ronda Crow, Bryce Selman
Atkinson — Cortney Atkisson
Avon — Tori Adolphson, Charli Johnson, Olivia Postin, Elizabeth Prain, Sydney Scott, Haylee Simmons, Lukas Tinkham
Blandinsville — Carter Weaver
Brimfield — Karsyn Bennett, Sarah Litchfield
Bushnell — Madison Allen, Kylie Baker, Ilese Rodeffer, Isis Thomas
Cameron — Brandy Ashby, Tina Young
Carthage — Kailee Artman, Ali Bliss, Sydney Carlisle, Daytona Dooley, Jake Garnett, Matthew Greiner, Ty Jackson, Kendra Johnson, Katelyn Murphy, Matthew Peacock, Megan Rankin, Elizabeth Talley, Chauntel Vance
Coal Valley — Austin Traub
Colchester — Payton Broadhead, Johnnie Dean, Kellen Dysert, Ethan Hunt, Taylor Jackson, Calvin Kerfoot, Emma Lawson, Nathanial Middendorf
Dahinda — Kennedy German, Sarah Hennenfent
Dallas City — Michaela Broadwater, Katelyn Kaminski
Deer Creek — Chance Bowen
East Galesburg — Blaine Pine, Kira West
East Moline — Melissa Rench
Elmwood — Maddox Binder, Shaye Yoakum
Farmington — Douglas Davis, Abigail Ferrell, Kristina McVey, Addison Peckham, Noah Walraven
Galesburg — Janet Alfano, Skylar Algren, Corine Allen, Joshua Asher, Mariah Bailey, Jordan Belville, Courtney Bibo, Brayden Bledsoe, Edwin Botello, Rebecca Braun, Joie Brokaw, Michael Brooks, Caden Buchanan-Newman, Jenna Caracci, Lanette Cravotta, Thomas Currie, Jessica Danes, Elizabeth Derry, Shail Desai, Nana Djunga, Earl Dodson, Jeffrey Dowell, Bryan Dunphy, Jennifer Flowers, Nicholas Foster, Jennifer Harlan, Samantha Head, Keith Heiy, Bradley Hill, Michael Hutchings, Nicholas Inness, Taleah Kennedy, Sarah Lannholm, Kiersten Leath, Mark Mangieri, Michael Martinez, Tyree Mitchell, David Miyler, Jasmine Mosley, Morgan Newton, Charlie Ngunda, Phuong Nguyen, Chelsea Norvell, Kirsten Osborn, Deborha Paige, William Peoples, Kaprice Pierson, Katherine Plackett, Kali Postin, Emily Reynolds, Chloe Rodeffer, Elizabeth Runbom, Shailee Sampson, Ashley Sanchez, Aidan Schierer, Katherine Schofield, Gabriel Sherwood, Kaitlyn Siebken, Nicolas Smith, Tonya Spencer, Michele Spitzig, Rochelle Sprague, Alisha Stark, Eric Stevens, Tori Stickle, Rylee Stufflebeem, Crystal Tribbett, Alexia Tucker, Archie Walljasper, Blake Warfield, Lucas Watson, Karisa Wilson, Christy Wingo, Deion Wright, Liberty Wright, Scott Zesch
Geneseo — Tonya Dawes-Gass
Gerlaw — Adam Burnett, Breanna Shea
Gilson — Kimberly Fitch
Gladstone — Steven Stewart
Good Hope — Lillian Carter, Kaitlyn Geltmacher
Hamilton — Madisyn Andrews, Montanna Andrews, James Corvaia, Brandon Daniels, Bindi Gosney, Myah Gray, Bailey Hollis, Zarra Humphry
Hanna City — Allison Neff, Breanna Richards
Henderson — Ali Walker
Knoxville — Alec Byerly, Jaxon Dillon, Cassandra Graham, Lydia Plattner, Madison Squire, Miya Wright
LaHarpe — Trinity Burton, Wyatt Johnson, Baileigh Lionberger
Lena — Chelsea Decker
Lomax — Hope Schaefer
Macomb — Jessamie Cameron
Maquon — Grace Duley, Tammy Godfrey
Marietta — Jenna Spangler
Marion, Iowa — Hannah Boteler
Media — Isabella Escorcia
Moline — Kristina Cook, Kalli Harris, Shane Ranson
Monmouth — Courtney Bizarri, Kaitlyn Damewood, Emmi Frieden, Heide Gallagher, Carly Gillen, Selina Godina, Amy Gurley, Brigida Gutierrez, Diamonique Hayburn, Madison Hull, Mallory Jones, Brandy Lowry, Michelle Mosena, Ashley Pearson, Jacob Pedigo, Kaitlyn Pleshko, Ashlyn Quinn, Griselda Rico, Murphy Sage, Magdalena Stodolkiewicz, Rachel Williams
Morton — Brandon Johnson
Nauvoo — Dyllan Grow, Jonathan Zundel
Niota — Megan Althar
Oneida — Isaac Asplund, Emily Sperry, Megan Sperry, Hayden Spring
Orion — Gary Bowling
Peoria — Laquala Collins, Stephanie Johnson, Sarah Wherley
Peoria Heights — Latoya Moore
Port Byron — Lindsey Berge, Madison Haskins
Princeton — Victoria Foley
Rio — Cody Natof, Madison Spence
Roseville — Bailey Cundiff, Lily Cundiff, Marygrace Guthrie, Chelsey Stuart
Sciota — Benjamin Hironimus-Wendt
Smithshire — Dylan Gibbs
Stronghurst — Kantina Schmiers
Sutter — Peyton Dooley, Madelyn Wixom
Tennessee — Racheal Smith
Victoria — Jason Clark, Angela Godsil
Warsaw — Melanie Courtois
Wataga — Caitlynn Briggs, Justin Glass, Megan Huls, Nichole Lytle, Steven Stroops, Dustin Swanson
Williamsfield — Olivia Farquer, Alexis Little, Molly Warner, Ginger West
Woodhull — Jeffrey Beck
Yates City — Kaitlynn Vallas
HONORS LIST (Part-time students)
Abingdon — Danielle Allen, Rebecca Bennett, Merissa Clark, Audrea Devine, Charlotte Fitzgerald, Madison Lucas, Lindsey Nelson, Morgan Patrick, Theresa Randolph, Amber Stevenson, Samantha Swanson, Ethan Tucker, Abigail Twiss, Amanda Voorhees
Aledo — Samantha Monson, Brianna Weeks
Alpha — Ashley Colburn
Altona — Misty Harris, Felipe Ocampo, Ashly Page, Hanna Swanson
Avon — Payton Florine, Lacey Folger, Halee Hendel, Samantha Johnson
Basco — Madison Huls
Biggsville — Tina Droste
Burnside — Kade Cook, Jacob Little, Anna Walker
Bushnell — Heather Robinson, Sandra Simpson, Chanda Vawter
Cameron — Ian Olson
Canton — Stephanie Moore
Carthage — Nicole Dunlap, Alivia Jacquot, Brooklyn Krueger, Hannah Wood
Colchester — Emily Richardson,
Cuba — Savannah Brooks
Dahinda — Cara Bell, Jacob Cooper, MacKenzie Roselieb, Hannah Sheff, Amber Williams
Dallas City — Amy Rutledge, Nicholas Vorhies
Davenport, Iowa — Kylie Ferguson
East Galesburg — Frances Shragal, Tim Talbott
Farmington — Sheri Colvin
Galesburg — Janna Agbodza, Adrian Banks, Lenita Barnett, Tessa Behymer, Danielle Blackett, Taylor Bloomgren, Edward Bockman, Skyler Boughton, Pamela Bridges, Kimberly Burkett, Sharron Cannon-Dogra, Haley Cook, Erica Crider, Jamie Davis, Jessica Decrane, Christine Denisar, Veronica Denisar, Landon Dunbar, Cassandra Evitt, Raina Fuller, Vanessa Gibbs, Jacob Gillenwater, Jamie Goodwin, Lexi Hager, Lyle Hallberg, Tiffany Haneghan, Kara Harris, Autumn Hughes, Brittany James, Rachael Lemay, Dystiny Lopez, Halle Majdich, Sara McCoy, Samantha McGoff, Mawule Mensah, Saige Milroy, Shelby Morgan, Morgan Mudd, Nicolas Napier, Bradley Nelson, Ian Nelson, Mariah Orton, Kaleigh Pacheco, Warren Palmgren, Sadie Peel, Marla Pemberton, Emily Philbee, Kaylee Poole, Jessica Rapp, Cody Reed, Lexie Robbins, Emily Rowe-Anderson, Andrea Sampson, Ashtin Schisler, Richard Schlosser, Nancy Schultz, Jacob Shipp, Charlotte Shumaker, Timothy Siever, Heather Sipes, Jacob Spangler, John Steele, Gavin Thompson, Heather Thrasher, Joshua VanFleet, Rebecca Vannoy, Matthew Verner, Emily Weller, Kayli Wells, Thomas White
Galva — Kaci Gibbs, Kelsey Lindquist
Gerlaw — Aubrey McMillen
Gladstone — Emily Johnson
Good Hope — Zachary Barnett, Haley Kubis, Megan Taylor
Hamilton — Katelynn Bush, Abigail Fader, Aadyn Knowles
Havana — Nicole Flairty
Keithsburg — Anthony Nylin
Knoxville — Lauren Feely, Shawna Jarvis, Tyler Swedeen, Samantha Ward
LaHarpe — Jessica Bush, Michelle McConnell, Weston Pollock
Little York — John Dunn, Logan Hickerson, Madison Ray
London Mills — Mallery Blake
Maquon — Lucas Pumfrey, Courtney Taylor
Monmouth — Nathaniel Anderson, Jasmine Arteaga, Erica Clark, MacKenzie Connell, Angela Crossen, Veronica Davis, Alejandro Godina, Ayivi Hillah, Lindsay Holmberg, Christophe Moma, Shelby Munson, Jack Nichols, Nicholas Phillips, Courtney Pulse, Emily Robinson, Mu Kay Thoe, Madison Turnquist
Morning Sun, Iowa — Renae Goldensoph
Morrison — Taylor Benters
Niota — Annika O'Dell
Norris — Pamela Saylor
Oneida — Erin Holden
Pekin — Gabrielle Hudson, Ashton Quotskyva
Peoria — Kenisha Linwood
Prophetstown — Adrienne Kelly
Rio — Caleb Olson
Seaton — Cindy Shafer, Katelyn Weeks
Springfield — Makenzie Crofton-Dowding
Sterling — Stacie Shipma
Toulon — Heather Murphey
Trivoli — Avery Mowen
Victoria — Taylor Jenkins, Grace Robbins, Baylea Weedman, Kali White
Viola — Jade Mathis
Warsaw — Garrett Davis, Courtney Longenecker
Washington — Jessica Davis
Wataga — Jayanna Campbell, Koby Edwards, Natividad Esquivel, Peggy Hendricks, Kristi Parkinson, Laura Snyder
Williamsfield — Allison Little, Nicholas Thomas
Woodson — Abigail Gimbel
Yates City — Cassandra Kling